The Weston Road Academy

The Weston Road Primary Acedemy
Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy

Staff

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs A Kingman - Headteacher

Mr M Smith - Deputy Headteacher - Pastoral Care

Mr D Bloor - Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning

Mr N Everill - Assistant Headteacher - Assessment and Data

Mr J Hackett - Assistant Headteacher - Inclusion and Community

Mrs S Hancox - Director of Finance

Extended Leadership Team

Mr C Gibbard - Associate Headteacher - Sixth Form

ART & PHOTOGRAPHY

Mr D McGurrin - Subject Leader

Mrs T Owen 

Miss H Lloyd

COMPUTING AND DIGITAL LITERACY & BUSINESS STUDIES

Mrs Z Breeze - Subject Leader

Mrs M Deeming

Mrs S Dubiel

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

Mrs T Lambert - Subject Leader 

Mr P Fowler

Mrs V Merriott

Mr M Renshaw

ENGLISH

Ms A Fowler Subject Leader in English

Mrs L Jones Assistant Subject Leader in English

Miss S Arnold Teacher of English

Mr M Brook Teacher of English

Mrs G Gatfield Teacher of English        

Mr C Gibbard Teacher of English/Head of Sixth Form

Miss J Reynolds Teacher of English/Head of Da Vinci House

ETHICAL STUDIES

Mr A Potts Subject Leader

Mr M Renshaw

Mr D McGurrin

Miss/Ms H Lloyd

Mrs T Owen

Mr M Hickinbotham

Mrs J Checkley

Mrs T Lambert

GEOGRAPHY

Mr R Allen Subject Leader in Geography

Miss C Nicholls Teacher of Geography/Head of King House

Mr E Plant Teacher of Geography

HISTORY

Mr S Brown Subject Leader in History

Mrs S Crichton Teacher of History

Mrs J Silverwood Teacher of History

LEARNING SUPPORT

Mr J Hackett - SENCO & Assistant Headteacher - Inclusion and Community

Mrs J Perkins - SENCO

 

MATHEMATICS

Ms A Scott (Subject Leader)

Mr C Else (Teacher of Mathematics)

Mr N Everill (Assistant Headteacher)

Mr J Hackett (Assistant Headteacher/SENDCO)

Mrs H Harrison (Teacher of Mathematics)

Mrs A Kingman (Headteacher)

Mrs L Pringle (HLTA Mathematics)

Ms D Vijayan (Teacher of Mathematics)

Mrs C Whittaker (Teacher of Mathematics)  

FRENCH

Miss W Veasey Subject Leader in MFL

Mrs L Buckley Teacher of MFL

Mrs C Lane Teacher of MFL

PERFORMING ARTS

Mr W Moss Subject Leader in Performing Arts/Teacher of Music

Mr A Potts Teacher of Drama/Assistant Head of Mendes House 

PE

Mrs C Gethin  Subject Leader in PE

Mr D Bloor  Assistant Headteacher/ Teacher of PE

Mrs S Bromley Teacher of PE

Mr A Hulme Teacher of PE    

PSYCHOLOGY

Ms J Checkley

SCIENCE

Mr C Evans Subject Leader in Science/Chemistry Lead

Mrs W Burn Teacher of Science

Mr G Hamblin Teacher of Science 

Mrs M Holt Teacher of Science         

Dr A Huson Teacher of Science/Physics Lead

Mr E James Teacher of Science

Mrs S Bell Teacher of Science/Biology Lead

Pastoral STAFF

Mr M Smith - Assistant Headteacher

Mr J Hackett - Assistant Headteacher

Mrs H Cuthbert - Pastoral Support Manager - Years 9, 10 & 11

Mrs J Parnell - Pastoral Support Manager - Years 7 & 8

Mrs S Johnson - Attendance Officer

Ms T Garner - Isolation Supervisor

Mr C Gibbard - Head of Sixth Form

Mrs L Jones - Assistant Head of Sixth

Mrs T Lambert - Transitions Manager

Mrs C Andrew - Pastoral Leader Years 7 & 8

Miss J Reynolds - Pastoral Leader Years 9 & 10

Mrs T Owen - Pastoral Leader Year 11 

Special Education Needs

Mr J Hackett - Assistant Headteacher

Mrs J Perkins - Assistant SENCO

Ms A Baker - Pupil Progress Officer / Careers Coordinator 

Mrs L Wood - Pupil Progress Officer

Mrs C Clough - Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Mayer - Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Pringle - Teaching Assistant

 Support Staff

Mrs G Adams - Leadership Support Officer

Mrs V Buckley - Receptionist & Finance Assistant

Mrs S Bradbury - Administration & Finance Assistant/First Aid

Mrs H Anthony - Examinations Officer

Mrs A Farnell - Office Manager & Health & Safety

Mrs L Guo - Data Officer

Mr M Hickinbotham - Cover Supervisor 

Mrs D Lawford - SIMS Manager

Mrs E Majer - Senior Lab Technician

Ms D Mincher - Reprographics Technician/First Aid

Mrs A Price - Assistant ICT Technician with AV

Mrs D Sturgess - Finance Officer 

Mrs K Walters - D&T Technician/First Aid

Mr L Wells - Network Support Manager

Mrs K Williams - Assistant Lab Technician/First Aid

Site Team

Mr J Gauntlett - Site Supervisor

Mr D Hopkins - Caretaker 

Safeguarding

Designated safeguarding lead: Mr M Smith

Deputy designated safeguarding lead: Mrs H. Cuthbert and Miss J Parnell