The Weston Road Academy

The Weston Road Primary Acedemy
Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy

Staff

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs A Kingman - Headteacher

Mr M Smith - Deputy Headteacher - Pastoral Care

Mr D Bloor - Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning

Mr N Everill - Assistant Headteacher - Assessment and Data

Mr J Hackett - Assistant Headteacher - Inclusion and Community

Mrs S Hancox - Director of Finance

Extended Leadership Team

Mr C Gibbard - Associate Headteacher - Sixth Form

Mrs Z Breeze - Associate Headteacher - Subject Leader for CDL & Business Studies

ART & PHOTOGRAPHY

Mr D McGurrin - Subject Leader

Mrs N Tonks Teacher of Art

Mrs T Owen Teacher of Art

COMPUTING AND DIGITAL LITERACY & BUSINESS STUDIES

Mrs Z Breeze - Subject Leader

Mrs M Deeming Teacher of CDL

Mrs S Dubiel Teacher of Business/CDL

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

Mrs T Lambert - Subject Leader 

Mr P Fowler Teacher of Technology

Mrs V Merriott Teacher of Technology

Mr M Renshaw

ENGLISH

Ms A Fowler Subject Leader in English

Mrs L Jones Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Miss S Arnold Teacher of English

Mrs M Chaney Teacher of English

Mrs G Gatfield Teacher of English        

Mr C Gibbard Teacher of English/Associate Headteacher (Head of Sixth Form)

Miss J Reynolds Teacher of English/Year 9 & 10 Pastoral Leader

Mrs N Robinson Teacher of English

ETHICAL STUDIES

Mr A Potts Subject Leader

Mr M Renshaw

Mr D McGurrin

Miss/Ms H Lloyd

Mrs T Owen

Mr M Hickinbotham

Mrs J Checkley

Mrs T Lambert

GEOGRAPHY

Mr R Allen Subject Leader in Geography

Mrs C Andrew Teacher of Geography/Year 7 & 8 Pastoral Leader

Mr E Plant Teacher of Geography

HISTORY

Mr S Brown Subject Leader in History

Mrs S Crichton Teacher of History

Mrs J Silverwood Teacher of History

LEARNING SUPPORT

Mr J Hackett - SENCO & Assistant Headteacher - Inclusion and Community

Mrs J Perkins - SENCO 

MATHEMATICS

Ms A Scott Subject Leader

Mr C Else Teacher of Mathematics  (Assistant Subject Leader)

Mr N Everill Assistant Headteacher

Mr J Hackett Assistant Headteacher/SENCO

Mrs H Harrison Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs A Kingman Headteacher

Mrs L Pringle HLTA Mathematics

Ms D Vijayan Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs C Whittaker Teacher of Mathematics

FRENCH

Miss W Veasey Subject Leader in MFL

Mr P Harman Teacher of Languages

Mrs C Lane Teacher of Languages

PERFORMING ARTS

Mrs S Tarbuck Subject Leader for Performing Arts

Mr A Potts Teacher of Drama 

PE

Mr M Cope Subject Leader for PE

Mr D Bloor  Assistant Headteacher/ Teacher of PE

Mrs S Bromley Teacher of PE

Mrs C Gethin  Teacher of PE

Mr A Hulme Teacher of PE    

PSYCHOLOGY

Ms J Checkley Teacher of Psychology

SCIENCE

Mr C Evans Subject Leader in Science/Chemistry Lead

Mrs L McPherson Teacher of Science (Assistant Subject Leader)

Mrs W Burn Teacher of Science

Mrs I Byatt Teacher of Science

Mrs J Carter Teacher of Science

Mr G Hamblin Teacher of Science 

Dr A Huson Teacher of Science - Part Time

Mr E James Teacher of Science

Mr A Piercy Teacher of Science

Mrs K Tubby Teacher of Science

Pastoral STAFF

Mr M Smith - Assistant Headteacher

Mr J Hackett - Assistant Headteacher

Mrs H Cuthbert - Pastoral Support Manager - Years 9, 10 & 11

Mrs J Parnell - Pastoral Support Manager - Years 7 & 8

Mrs S Johnson - Attendance Officer

Miss R  Fontaine - Isolation Supervisor

Mr C Gibbard - Head of Sixth Form

Mrs L Jones - Assistant Head of Sixth

Mrs T Lambert - Transitions Manager

Mrs C Andrew - Pastoral Leader Years 7 & 8

Miss J Reynolds - Pastoral Leader Years 9 & 10

Mrs T Owen - Pastoral Leader Year 10 & 11 

Special Education Needs

Mr J Hackett - Assistant Headteacher / SENCO

Mrs J Perkins - Assistant SENCO

Mrs L Wood - Pupil Progress Officer

Mrs C Clough - Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Mayer - Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Pringle - Teaching Assistant

Mrs G Terry - Teaching Assistant

Mrs H Wright Teaching Assistant

 Support Staff

Miss L Heelis - Leadership Support Officer

Mrs H Anthony - Examinations Secretary

Mrs V Buckley - Receptionist & Finance Assistant

Mrs S Bradbury - Administration & Finance Assistant/First Aid

Mrs A Farnell - Office Manager & Health & Safety Officer

Mrs L Guo - Data Officer

Mr M Hickinbotham - Cover Supervisor 

Miss N Jay - Assistant Lab Technician/First Aid

Mrs D Lawford - SIMS Manager

Mrs C McCracken Chief Exams Invigilator

Mrs E Majer - Senior Science Technician

Ms D Mincher - Reprographics Technician/First Aid

Mrs A Price - Assistant ICT Technician with AV

Mrs D Sturgess - Finance Officer 

Mrs K Walters - D&T Technician/First Aid

Mr L Wells - Network Support Manager

Site Team

Mr J Gauntlett - Site Supervisor

Mr D Hopkins - Caretaker 

Safeguarding

Designated safeguarding lead: Mr M Smith

Deputy designated safeguarding lead: Mrs H Cuthbert and Miss J Parnell